Going SolarMay 18, 202614 min read

Solar Panel Sizing for Two-EV Households in California (2026 Guide)

Adrian Marin
Adrian Marin|Independent Solar Advisor, Temecula CA

Helping Riverside County homeowners navigate SCE rates and solar options since 2020

One EV changes your solar math. Two EVs rewrites it entirely. A two-EV household in Temecula typically adds 8,000 to 15,000 kWh per year of charging load on top of the home baseline - enough to push a standard 8 kW system to 14-18 kW. This guide walks through the exact calculations, SCE rate strategy, panel upgrade planning, and how to make NEM 3.0 work in your favor.

Why Two EVs Completely Rewrites Your Solar Sizing Calculation

When a solar installer quotes a system for a Temecula home, they pull your last 12 months of SCE bills and size the system to cover that baseline. Add one EV and the installer adds roughly 3,000-5,000 kWh to the target. But two EVs do not simply double that number - the impact depends heavily on which vehicles you own, how far you drive each one, and whether you have any flexibility in when you charge.

The practical range for two-EV charging load in a Southern California household is wide: a couple sharing two Tesla Model 3s and driving a combined 20,000 miles per year might add only 5,000 kWh. A household with one Tesla Model Y and one Ford F-150 Lightning driving a combined 35,000 miles per year could add 15,000 kWh or more. That is a three-to-one ratio in additional solar capacity needed.

The core insight is simple: your solar installer cannot size your system correctly for two EVs without knowing your actual vehicles and driving patterns. Generic rules of thumb developed for single-EV homes will leave you undersized, over-exporting at bad NEM 3.0 rates, or both.

How to Calculate Your Actual Two-EV Charging Load in kWh

Every electric vehicle has an efficiency rating measured in miles per kWh. This number is the foundation of all EV-inclusive solar sizing. Here are the efficiency figures for the most common two-EV combinations in Temecula and the surrounding inland valley:

EV Efficiency Reference (Real-World, Inland Valley Climate)

VehicleEfficiencykWh per 10,000 mikWh per 15,000 mi
Tesla Model 3 RWD4.0 mi/kWh2,500 kWh3,750 kWh
Tesla Model Y AWD3.5 mi/kWh2,857 kWh4,286 kWh
Tesla Model Y RWD3.8 mi/kWh2,632 kWh3,947 kWh
Ford F-150 Lightning Pro2.0 mi/kWh5,000 kWh7,500 kWh
Rivian R1T (Dual Motor)2.3 mi/kWh4,348 kWh6,522 kWh
Rivian R1S (Quad Motor)2.0 mi/kWh5,000 kWh7,500 kWh
Chevy Equinox EV AWD3.5 mi/kWh2,857 kWh4,286 kWh
Hyundai Ioniq 6 RWD4.2 mi/kWh2,381 kWh3,571 kWh

The Sizing Formula

Step 1: Find your annual home baseline kWh from your SCE bills or MySCE portal. Temecula average: 14,000-18,000 kWh per year.

Step 2: For each EV: annual miles / vehicle efficiency = annual kWh needed.

Step 3: Add home baseline + EV 1 kWh + EV 2 kWh = total annual kWh target.

Step 4: Multiply by 1.12 for a 12% production buffer (inverter loss, soiling, temperature derating).

Step 5: Divide by 365 days, then divide by 5.9 (Temecula peak sun hours) to get required system kW.

Real Temecula Household Scenarios: Three Common Two-EV Combinations

Abstract formulas are hard to visualize. Here are three specific two-EV household profiles that represent common combinations in Temecula, Murrieta, and Menifee - with actual system sizes needed.

Scenario A: Tesla Model 3 + Tesla Model Y

Most Common Temecula Combination
  • -Combined 30,000 miles/year (15k each)
  • -Model 3 efficiency: 3,750 kWh/year
  • -Model Y efficiency: 4,286 kWh/year
  • -EV charging total: 8,036 kWh/year
  • -Home baseline: 16,000 kWh/year
  • -Total with buffer: 26,930 kWh/year
  • -System size needed: ~12.5 kW (31-32 panels at 400W)

Scenario B: Tesla Model Y + Ford F-150 Lightning

Mixed Sedan + Work Truck Household
  • -Model Y: 15,000 miles/year = 4,286 kWh
  • -F-150 Lightning: 18,000 miles/year = 9,000 kWh
  • -EV charging total: 13,286 kWh/year
  • -Home baseline: 16,000 kWh/year
  • -Total with buffer: 32,880 kWh/year
  • -System size needed: ~15.3 kW (38-39 panels at 400W)
  • -Panel upgrade to 200A almost certainly required

Scenario C: Two Rivian R1Ts

Outdoor Family / Adventure Vehicles
  • -R1T 1: 12,000 miles/year = 5,217 kWh
  • -R1T 2: 12,000 miles/year = 5,217 kWh
  • -EV charging total: 10,434 kWh/year
  • -Home baseline: 16,000 kWh/year
  • -Total with buffer: 29,930 kWh/year
  • -System size needed: ~13.9 kW (35 panels at 400W)
  • -V2H capability on both vehicles = Powerwall not needed

SCE TOU Charging Strategy for Two-EV Solar Households

Southern California Edison's time-of-use rates make the timing of your EV charging as important as the size of your solar system. For two-EV households on solar, the charging schedule is a financial lever worth hundreds of dollars per year.

Under SCE TOU-D-PRIME, summer weekday on-peak rates (4pm-9pm) run 61 cents per kWh, and 45 cents from October to May. Off-peak rates apply in every other hour: 26 cents in summer and 30 cents from October to May. From October to May a super-off-peak window from 8am to 4pm drops to 24 cents (SCE time-of-use rate page, checked October 7, 2026). If you have solar, the strategy is: consume your own solar production as directly as possible during the day, then use the off-peak hours for any overnight top-off that solar did not cover.

SCE's EV rate page lists no other EV plan with published per-kWh rates, so this page does not quote an EV-2 rate. If you are on an older EV schedule, confirm its current rates with SCE before relying on any overnight price. On TOU-D-PRIME the penalty for grid consumption between 4pm and 9pm is the 61 cent summer weekday peak rate.

The practical two-EV scheduling approach: plug in both vehicles when you arrive home. Program Vehicle 1 to delay charging until midnight. Program Vehicle 2 to start at 2am or 3am. Both vehicles are fully charged by 6am. On days when solar production was strong, the vehicles may already be partially charged from midday solar - reducing overnight grid draw further.

SCE Rate Windows for Two-EV Households

Midnight - 6amOff-Peak (overnight)26 cents/kWh summer, 30 cents October to May

Grid top-off window - schedule delayed charging here

6am - 10amSolar Ramp-Up (Off-Peak)26 cents/kWh summer, 30 cents October to May

Begin solar production - avoid grid draw if possible

10am - 3pmPeak Solar WindowSolar is free

Best time for EV charging from panels directly

3pm - 4pmSolar Decline + Off-Peak26 cents/kWh summer, 30 cents October to May

Wrap up solar charging before peak begins

4pm - 9pmOn-Peak - Avoid Grid61 cents/kWh summer weekdays, 45 cents October to May

Do not charge from grid - use solar or battery only

9pm - MidnightOff-Peak Evening26 cents/kWh summer, 30 cents October to May

Acceptable for partial charging if needed

Do You Need a 200-Amp Panel Upgrade with Two Level 2 Chargers Plus Solar?

This is the question that surprises most two-EV households. The answer for many Temecula-area homes built before 2005 is: yes, probably. Here is the math that makes the answer clear.

A standard 48-amp Level 2 charger (the kind that fully charges a Tesla overnight) runs on a 60-amp breaker circuit and draws 11.5 kW when charging at full rate. Two of those chargers running simultaneously draw 23 kW. Your existing home load - HVAC, appliances, lighting - can add another 5-8 kW during normal afternoon operation. Total simultaneous draw: 28-31 kW.

A 100-amp panel can safely supply about 24 kW continuous (100A x 240V x 0.80 NEC derating factor). A 150-amp panel delivers about 36 kW. If your home still has a 100-amp service, two Level 2 chargers running simultaneously will exceed its capacity - which is a code violation, an insurance risk, and a potential fire hazard.

The solutions vary depending on your situation:

Option 1: 200-amp panel upgrade (most common)

Recommended

A full 200-amp service upgrade runs $1,800-$3,500 in Temecula depending on whether the utility trench also needs work. This is the cleanest solution and is required if you are also adding a solar inverter. Most installers bundle the panel upgrade with the solar project to consolidate permits and labor.

Option 2: Use 32-amp chargers instead of 48-amp

Budget Option

A 32-amp Level 2 charger draws about 7.7 kW - roughly 40% less than a 48-amp unit. Two 32-amp chargers draw 15.4 kW simultaneously. This fits comfortably in most 100-amp panels without an upgrade. The tradeoff: charging speed drops from about 30 miles per hour to 22 miles per hour. Sufficient for overnight charging if both vehicles park by 9pm.

Option 3: Load management EVSE with smart sharing

Smart Approach

Wallbox Quasar 2 and ChargePoint Home Flex both support dynamic load management - they monitor your panel draw in real time and reduce EV charging speed when your home load is high. Two EVSE units with dynamic load sharing can coordinate their output to stay within your panel's capacity. This adds $200-$500 in hardware but can avoid a panel upgrade entirely in some cases.

Smart Charging Coordination: Making Two Chargers Work Together

The best two-EV charging setups in 2026 do not just plug in and draw at full power - they coordinate with your solar production, your utility rate periods, and each other. The three most capable home EV chargers for two-EV solar households are the Tesla Wall Connector (with Home Link scheduling), the ChargePoint Home Flex, and the Wallbox Pulsar Plus.

The Tesla Wall Connector is the obvious choice if both vehicles are Teslas. Tesla's app lets you set a charge limit (typically 80-90% for daily driving) and a departure time. The car calculates when to start charging to be ready by departure, defaulting to the cheapest rate window. For SCE TOU households, the app can be configured to never draw during peak hours. If you have a Tesla Powerwall alongside the charger, the system will route solar production to the car first, then the battery, then the grid.

The ChargePoint Home Flex offers the widest vehicle compatibility and has a dedicated solar mode that reads your solar production data (via integration with your inverter) and adjusts charging speed to match current production. On a bright Temecula afternoon, it might push 32 amps to the car. If clouds reduce production, it throttles back to 16 amps automatically.

For mixed fleets (one Tesla, one non-Tesla), ChargePoint Home Flex for the non-Tesla vehicle paired with a Tesla Wall Connector for the Tesla gives you the best of both apps. The load management coordination between different brands is handled at the panel level through the dynamic load management hub.

Battery Storage with Two EVs: V2H as a Powerwall Alternative

A Tesla Powerwall 3 stores 13.5 kWh and costs about $9,500-$11,500 installed. It can power a Temecula home through a typical evening peak period and provide backup for roughly 8-12 hours during a grid outage. Many solar installers default to recommending Powerwall for any solar-plus-storage system.

But two-EV households with the right vehicles already have enormous battery capacity parked in the garage. The Ford F-150 Lightning comes with 98 or 131 kWh of battery capacity and natively supports vehicle-to-home (V2H) through its Pro Power Onboard system. The Rivian R1T and R1S support V2H through a separate bidirectional charging adapter. Both Hyundai Ioniq 5 and Ioniq 6 support V2H in certain configurations available in California.

A 131 kWh Lightning battery can run a Temecula home - typically consuming 40-60 kWh per day - for two to three days during an outage. That is ten times the capacity of a single Powerwall. If you have two V2H-capable vehicles, you have backup capacity that rivals a commercial battery installation.

The practical limitations of using V2H instead of a dedicated battery: you need the car home and plugged in for the V2H to work. If both vehicles are driven during a grid outage, your backup power disappears with them. Daily V2H cycling also uses battery warranty cycles faster than a Powerwall, which is designed for daily cycling over 10+ years. Most EV manufacturers limit V2H usage in their warranty terms.

For most two-EV households, the right answer is to skip the Powerwall if you have a V2H-capable vehicle, invest the $10,000+ savings into additional solar panels, and accept the dependency on having a vehicle home during outages. If grid reliability is a serious concern, one Powerwall plus one V2H vehicle gives you both automatic backup (Powerwall) and extended capacity (V2H) without paying for two Powerwalls.

NEM 3.0 and Two-EV Households: How to Size Correctly

NEM 3.0 - California's current net metering policy for new solar installations - fundamentally changed the financial logic of solar sizing. Under NEM 2.0, exporting excess solar to the grid earned near-retail credits (typically 20-30 cents per kWh). Under NEM 3.0, exports earn only about 2-8 cents per kWh depending on the time of day.

For single-EV households, this created an incentive to size the system just large enough to cover consumption - not to oversize and export. For two-EV households, the calculus is actually more favorable under NEM 3.0, because two EV batteries act as flexible loads that can absorb excess midday production that would otherwise be exported at poor rates.

Here is the two-EV NEM 3.0 advantage: on a sunny Southern California day, your solar system might produce 60-80 kWh. Your home draws 15-20 kWh during the day. Under NEM 2.0, the remaining 40-60 kWh of midday production flowed to the grid for a decent credit. Under NEM 3.0, that same export earns almost nothing.

With two EVs, you have the ability to absorb that midday production directly into vehicle batteries. Both cars plugged in during the day, drawing 7-11 kW each, can consume 30-50 kWh of solar production that would otherwise export at a loss. The result: your effective solar value per kWh increases because more production is consumed on-site at retail value rather than exported at 3-6 cents.

The NEM 3.0 sizing recommendation for two-EV households: size your system to cover 90-95% of your total annual consumption (home plus both EVs), accepting a small grid purchase in winter months. Do not oversize beyond this point hoping to bank excess credits - the export rate makes it financially irrational. Use the vehicle batteries to capture midday surplus instead.

Garage Wiring for Dual EV Chargers: The 50-Amp Circuit Plan

The National Electrical Code requires that Level 2 EV charger circuits be sized at 125% of the charger's continuous load rating. A 48-amp charger (the maximum for consumer Level 2 units) therefore requires a 60-amp dedicated circuit. The physical wire run from your panel to each parking space, the conduit, and the EVSE mounting hardware add up to $800-$1,800 per charger installed.

For a two-EV garage, you typically need two independent 60-amp circuits from the main panel - or one 60-amp circuit with load management splitting the available power between two EVSE units. The first approach is simpler and gives each vehicle full charging speed simultaneously. The second approach requires compatible EVSE hardware but can work within a 100-amp panel if your home load allows.

If you are running a solar project simultaneously, the solar installer will typically coordinate the panel work so that the solar inverter, the two EV charger circuits, and any battery storage are all permitted and inspected together. This saves you a second permit fee and avoids having to bring an electrician back twice.

One practical consideration specific to Temecula-area homes: many tract homes in Temecula Ranch, Redhawk, Wolf Creek, and Paloma Del Sol were built with the panel in the garage adjacent to the main living space - not in a separate utility room. This usually means short wire runs to the EV charger mounting positions, which reduces installation cost. If your panel is on the opposite side of the house from your garage, expect higher wiring costs.

TOU-D-PRIME vs TOU-D-4-9PM: Which Plan Is Better for Two-EV Solar Homes?

This question has a data-driven answer that most households do not bother to check. Both plans share the same 4pm to 9pm peak window, but they differ in rate levels and in the baseline credit that only TOU-D-4-9PM carries.

SCE TOU-D-4-9PM

  • +Summer weekdays: 59 cents on-peak, 33 cents off-peak
  • +October to May: 50 cents 4pm-9pm, 36 cents off-peak, 32 cents 8am-4pm
  • +Baseline credit of $0.09 per kWh up to your baseline allocation
  • +Best for: smaller households that stay under their baseline allocation
  • +Higher off-peak rates than TOU-D-PRIME in every season

SCE TOU-D-PRIME

  • +Summer weekdays: 61 cents on-peak, 26 cents off-peak
  • +October to May: 45 cents 4pm-9pm, 30 cents off-peak, 24 cents 8am-4pm
  • +No baseline credit and a lower rate on every kWh
  • +Best for: EV households and high usage (SCE: lower kWh rates, no baseline credit)
  • +Source: SCE time-of-use rate page, checked October 7, 2026

The practical guidance for two-EV solar households: a household charging two vehicles uses a lot of kilowatt-hours, and SCE's EV rate page says TOU-D-PRIME's lower kWh rates make it ideal for customers who use more energy. The 4-9PM plan keeps a baseline credit that matters most to low-usage homes. Model both plans against your actual monthly kWh numbers before switching. SCE's rate comparison tool at sce.com lets you upload 12 months of usage data and estimate costs under each plan.

Real Example: Temecula Family, Two EVs, Prior Gas Spend vs Solar + EV Savings

Consider a Temecula family of four in a 2,400 sq ft Wolf Creek home. Both parents commute: one to Carlsbad (55 miles round trip), one to Riverside (70 miles round trip). They recently switched from a Honda CR-V and a Toyota Camry to a Tesla Model Y and a Chevy Equinox EV.

Before vs After: Two EVs on Solar

Before (Two Gas Vehicles)

CR-V: 15,000 mi @ 30 mpg @ $4.50/gal$2,250/yr
Camry: 18,000 mi @ 32 mpg @ $4.50/gal$2,531/yr
Combined fuel cost$4,781/yr
Home electricity (no solar)$2,800/yr
Total annual energy cost$7,581/yr

After (Two EVs + 14 kW Solar)

Model Y: 18,000 mi = 5,143 kWh solar$0/yr
Equinox EV: 15,000 mi = 4,286 kWh solar$0/yr
Home electricity (covered by solar)$0/yr
Remaining grid purchases (winter)$380/yr
Total annual energy cost$380/yr

Annual Savings

$7,201/year

14 kW System Cost (no federal credit for a 2026 purchase)

~$40,000

Simple Payback Period

~5.6 years

Vehicle and Charger Tax Credit Stacking: Maximizing the Combined EV Incentive Package

The federal EV credits that used to help a two-EV household are gone: the Section 30D new clean vehicle credit is not allowed for any vehicle acquired after September 30, 2025, and the Section 30C home charger credit is not allowed for any property placed in service after June 30, 2026. The state California Clean Vehicle Rebate is the program to check for current availability before assuming any incentive still applies.

Solar Federal Tax Credit

$0 for a homeowner purchase in 2026

14 kW system at $42,000 installed = no federal credit

The Section 25D residential credit that used to apply to solar panels, inverter, battery storage, and installation labor expired for expenditures after December 31, 2025. A PPA or lease still carries the 30% Section 48E credit through the provider's rate.

EV Clean Vehicle Credit - Section 30D

$0 - ended

Not allowed for any vehicle acquired after September 30, 2025

Used to be up to $7,500 per new EV, subject to MSRP caps and buyer income limits. Not available for a 2026 purchase.

Home EV Charger Credit - Section 30C

$0 - ended

Not allowed for any property placed in service after June 30, 2026

Used to be 30% of EVSE hardware cost, up to $1,000 per charger. Not available for a charger placed in service today.

California Clean Vehicle Rebate

Up to $4,500 per vehicle (income-based)

Two EVs could yield $9,000 in state rebates

CARB Clean Vehicle Rebate Project. Rebate amounts vary by vehicle type and household income. First-come, first-served - check current availability at cleanvehiclerebate.org.

Important: The Federal EV Credits Are Gone in 2026

The EV Clean Vehicle Credit (Section 30D) and Home EV Charger Credit (Section 30C) were non-refundable while they were active, reducing tax liability but never generating a refund beyond what a household owed. Neither is available for a 2026 purchase: Section 30D ended for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025, and Section 30C ended for property placed in service after June 30, 2026. A homeowner purchasing solar in 2026 also has no federal solar credit, since Section 25D expired December 31, 2025; a household with an unused solar credit carried forward from a pre-2026 installation can still apply that balance in the same tax year. Check cleanvehiclerebate.org for the California Clean Vehicle Rebate's current availability before counting on it. Work with a CPA who understands energy credits to confirm current eligibility.

Future-Proofing Your System: Sizing for a Third EV or V2G Bidirectional Charger

The technology landscape for EVs and solar is moving faster than solar system warranty periods. A system installed in 2026 needs to accommodate household needs through 2051. Two considerations are worth building into your initial design rather than retrofitting later.

First: a third EV. If you have a teenager who will drive in 3-5 years, or if your household expects to add a work vehicle, sizing the panel now for three EV circuits is far cheaper than adding a sub-panel later. During the solar project, ask your electrician to rough in a third 60-amp conduit run to the garage even if you only install two EVSE units initially. The rough-in materials cost is minimal; the future labor savings are substantial.

Second: vehicle-to-grid (V2G) bidirectional charging. V2G goes one step further than V2H - it allows your EV battery to export power back to the SCE grid and earn credits during peak demand periods. V2G is available commercially in limited markets and is coming to California through programs like Pacific Gas and Electric's EV Fleet pilot. SCE is developing similar programs.

The hardware implication: V2G requires a bidirectional EVSE (a different device than a standard Level 2 charger) and a compatible inverter that can accept power from the vehicle. When sizing your solar inverter in 2026, ask about V2G compatibility. Enphase IQ8 microinverters and SolarEdge HD-Wave inverters are both currently developing V2G integration. Specifying a V2G-capable inverter now avoids a hardware swap when the technology reaches your utility.

Fleet Charging at Home: Two Work Vehicles, Solar, and Commercial Rate Optimization

A growing segment of Temecula households using solar plus two EVs are not purely personal vehicles - they are small business owners who park one or two work vehicles at home overnight. Landscapers, plumbers, HVAC technicians, and general contractors are increasingly running electric trucks as their primary work vehicles, often because the IRA commercial EV credit (Section 45W) covers up to 30% of the vehicle cost for business use.

For these households, the solar sizing math includes a commercial dimension. If the vehicle is used primarily for business (more than 50% business mileage), the energy costs for charging may be deductible as a business expense. The home solar system itself becomes a mixed-use asset with potential partial business deductibility if a portion of its output is demonstrably used to charge business vehicles.

The practical approach for small business owners: document your business mileage separately from personal mileage (the IRS requires this for the Section 45W credit anyway). If your two EVs are both business vehicles, consult a CPA about treating the solar project as a mixed business/personal asset and depreciating the business-use portion under Section 179 or bonus depreciation.

For Temecula contractors specifically: the commercial EV charging infrastructure credit (Section 30C for businesses), which used to cover 30% of EVSE costs up to $100,000 per charger location, is also gone. Section 30C in every form, residential and commercial, is not allowed for any property placed in service after June 30, 2026, so a business-owned Level 2 charger at your home gets no federal credit installed today.

Step-by-Step Solar Sizing Checklist for Two-EV Households

1

Pull 12 months of SCE bills or log in to MySCE

Get your actual annual kWh. Do not estimate. Temecula average: 14,000-18,000 kWh per year for a 2,000-2,500 sq ft home.

2

Calculate annual kWh for each EV

Annual miles / vehicle efficiency (miles per kWh) = annual kWh. Do this for both vehicles separately. Do not use a generic 10,000 kWh estimate.

3

Add home baseline + both EVs + 12% buffer

This is your total annual kWh target. Example: 16,000 + 4,286 + 3,750 = 24,036 x 1.12 = 26,920 kWh.

4

Divide by 365 then by 5.9 to get system kW

26,920 / 365 / 5.9 = 12.5 kW system. Round up to the nearest half-kilowatt.

5

Assess your panel capacity

If your current panel is under 200 amps, get a load analysis from a licensed electrician before finalizing EVSE specs. Budget $1,800-$3,500 for a panel upgrade if needed.

6

Spec two EVSE units with load management

ChargePoint Home Flex or Wallbox Pulsar Plus with dynamic load sharing lets both chargers operate within your panel capacity without full-speed simultaneous draw.

7

Choose your TOU rate plan before installation

Use SCE's rate comparison tool with your 12-month usage data to compare TOU-D-PRIME and TOU-D-4-9PM against your two-EV load.

8

Decide on battery storage vs V2H

If either vehicle is V2H-capable, model the V2H scenario before purchasing a Powerwall. The savings can exceed $10,000 upfront.

9

Check what state incentives are still funded before purchase

The federal $7,500 EV credit (Section 30D) and the 30C EVSE credit are both gone. Check cleanvehiclerebate.org for current California CVRP funding, which at the rates this guide references would add up to $9,000 for two qualifying vehicles. A homeowner purchasing solar in 2026 gets no federal solar credit, since Section 25D expired December 31, 2025; a PPA or lease still carries the 30% Section 48E credit through the provider's rate.

10

Plan the garage rough-in for future expansion

Run a third conduit now. It costs under $300 during the active project and eliminates a $1,200+ retrofitting job when the next EV arrives.

Get a Two-EV Solar Sizing Quote

Tell us your two EV models, your annual mileage on each, and your SCE account zip code. We will calculate the exact system size for your household and show you a 25-year savings projection that accounts for NEM 3.0 and your specific rate plan.

Call (951) 290-3014

Free sizing estimate. No obligation. Temecula, Murrieta, Menifee, and surrounding areas.

Frequently Asked Questions: Solar + Two EVs in California

How many solar panels do I need for a home with two electric vehicles in California?

A typical 2,200 sq ft Temecula home uses about 14,000-16,000 kWh per year. Two EVs driving a combined 30,000 miles annually add roughly 10,000-12,000 kWh of charging load. Total annual need: 24,000-28,000 kWh. At 5.9 peak sun hours per day and using 400W panels, that requires a 14-17 kW system - approximately 35-42 panels. Always add a 10-15% production buffer for temperature derating and inverter losses.

Do I need a 200-amp panel upgrade to run two Level 2 EV chargers plus solar?

Probably yes. Each Level 2 charger on a 48-amp circuit draws roughly 11.5 kW. Two chargers running simultaneously demand 23 kW before your home load is counted. Most older Temecula homes have 100-amp or 150-amp panels. A 200-amp upgrade costs $1,500-$3,500 and is often required by SCE and your local building department. Some homeowners use a 50-amp single-charger circuit per vehicle and stagger charging times to avoid the simultaneous draw problem without a full upgrade.

Is NEM 3.0 worth it if I have two EVs and a solar system?

Two-EV households are actually better positioned for NEM 3.0 than single-EV homes. The key is consuming your own solar production directly rather than exporting it. With two EVs, you have two large loads you can schedule to run during peak solar hours (10am-3pm). A well-timed two-EV charging schedule can capture 8-12 kWh of midday solar production per day that would otherwise be exported at NEM 3.0's low export rates.

What is the best SCE rate plan for a home with two EVs and solar panels?

SCE's own EV rate page lists TOU-D-PRIME as its EV plan and publishes no EV-2 rates, so this page uses TOU-D-PRIME. On summer weekdays it charges 61 cents per kWh from 4pm to 9pm and 26 cents off-peak; from October to May it charges 45 cents from 4pm to 9pm, 30 cents off-peak, and 24 cents from 8am to 4pm (SCE, checked October 7, 2026). For a two-EV solar household the strategy is: run solar charging during the day, use the off-peak hours for any overnight top-off, and avoid all on-peak grid consumption. Model TOU-D-4-9PM against it with your utility bills before committing.

Can I use my EVs as home battery backup instead of buying a Powerwall?

Vehicle-to-home (V2H) technology is a real alternative to dedicated battery storage for two-EV households. The Ford F-150 Lightning supports V2H natively through its Pro Power Onboard system. The Rivian R1T and R1S support V2H via a separate adapter. Both Hyundai Ioniq 5 and Ioniq 6 support V2H in select configurations. A 131 kWh Lightning battery is nearly 10 times the capacity of a single Powerwall 3. The tradeoff is warranty impact from daily V2H cycling, higher charger hardware cost, and the fact that your backup power leaves when you drive the car.

How do I calculate exactly how many kWh per year my two EVs will use?

The formula is: (annual miles driven / vehicle efficiency in miles per kWh) for each vehicle, then add them together. Tesla Model 3 RWD: about 4.0 miles/kWh. Tesla Model Y AWD: about 3.5 miles/kWh. Ford F-150 Lightning: about 2.0 miles/kWh. Rivian R1T: about 2.3 miles/kWh. Example: 15,000 miles per year on a Model 3 = 3,750 kWh. 15,000 miles per year on a Model Y = 4,286 kWh. Combined EV charging load: about 8,036 kWh per year. Add that to your home baseline to get your total sizing target.

Should I oversize my solar system for two EVs under NEM 3.0?

The NEM 3.0 rule of thumb has flipped: under NEM 2.0, oversizing to export was rewarded with near-retail credits. Under NEM 3.0, exports earn only 2-8 cents per kWh (far below retail). For two-EV households, the better strategy is to size the system to cover your total consumption - home plus both EVs - without significant excess. This means you consume roughly 85-95% of your own production and buy very little from the grid at retail rates. Oversizing beyond that point yields diminishing financial returns under NEM 3.0.

What does it actually cost to run two EVs on solar in Temecula vs gasoline?

A Temecula family driving two vehicles 15,000 miles per year each at a combined 28 mpg average on gasoline at $4.50/gallon spends about $4,821 per year on fuel. The same mileage on two EVs charged primarily from solar costs roughly $0-600 per year depending on system size and leftover grid purchases. The annual savings are $4,200-$4,800 just on fuel. Over a 25-year system warranty period, that is $105,000-$120,000 in avoided fuel costs in today's dollars - before accounting for electricity rate increases.

Keep Reading

Rates in this article are the ones on your own bill. Here is what solar would do to it.

Free Estimate

See Your Real Savings Number

No site visit required. Adrian pulls satellite data and sends you a personalized breakdown within hours.

Your monthly bill
$250/mo
Est. monthly savings
$113/mo
$50$800+

Step 1 of 2. Takes about 20 seconds.

We use Microsoft Clarity to understand website use through heatmaps and session recordings. Privacy policy.