Quick Comparison: Loan vs Lease vs PPA at a Glance
Before we go deep on each option, here is the essential comparison every California homeowner needs to see. This table covers the four variables that matter most: who owns the system, who gets the tax credit, how much you save, and how easy it is to exit.
| Factor | Solar Loan | Solar Lease | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Who Owns the System | You | Solar Company | Solar Company |
| Federal Tax Credit | None for a 2026 purchase (25D expired 12/31/25) | Installer claims it (48E), priced into your rate | Installer claims it (48E), priced into your rate |
| SGIP Battery Rebate | Yes (if you add storage) | Typically No | Typically No |
| Savings Potential | Highest (after loan payoff) | Moderate (fixed payment) | Moderate (per-kWh rate) |
| Monthly Payment Type | Fixed loan payment | Fixed monthly fee | Variable (kWh-based) |
| Rate Escalator | None (fixed interest) | Often 1-3% per year | Often 1-3% per year |
| Home Sale Impact | Pay off like a lien | Lease transfer required | PPA transfer required |
| Credit Requirement | 620-720+ for best rates | 580-620 minimum | 580-620 minimum |
| System Ownership at End | Yours from day one | Purchase option or removal | Purchase option or removal |
| Maintenance Responsibility | Yours (warranty covers parts) | Company's responsibility | Company's responsibility |
Solar Loan Deep Dive: Rates, Terms, and the Dealer Fee Trap
A solar loan works like a home improvement loan. You borrow money to buy the system, you own it from installation day one, and you repay the lender over 10 to 25 years. The loan payment replaces your utility bill, and after the loan is paid off, you generate electricity at near-zero cost for the remaining 15 to 20 years of the panel warranty.
Solar loans come in two forms: secured and unsecured.
Secured vs Unsecured Solar Loans
A secured solar loan is tied to your home equity, similar to a HELOC or second mortgage. These loans typically carry lower interest rates (4% to 7% APR) because the lender has the home as collateral. The tradeoff is that your home is at risk if you default, and origination takes longer.
An unsecured solar loan requires no collateral. Approval is faster, often within 24 to 48 hours, which is why most solar installers default to this product. Rates run higher, typically 6% to 9.99% APR, and the loan term is shorter, usually 12 or 20 years.
Typical Solar Loan Rates in California (2025)
- 720+ credit score: 5.49% to 6.99% APR on unsecured products
- 680-719 credit score: 7.49% to 8.99% APR
- 620-679 credit score: 8.99% to 9.99% APR
- Home equity loans: 5.25% to 7.50% depending on CLTV and credit
The Dealer Fee Problem (Read This Before You Sign)
Here is the most important thing no solar salesperson will tell you about solar loans: dealer fees. A dealer fee, also called an adder or integration fee, is a percentage of the loan amount that the solar installer collects from the lender for originating the loan. It is not shown as a line item in most quotes. It gets rolled into the loan principal.
Dealer fees on California solar loans typically range from 15% to 30% of the system cost. On a $28,000 system with a 25% dealer fee, your actual loan balance is $35,000. You are paying $7,000 more than you think for the same panels and inverter.
Ask every installer for their dealer fee percentage in writing before signing. If they cannot give you a straight answer, walk away.
Loan Terms: 10, 12, 20, or 25 Years
Loan terms available in California typically run 10, 12, 20, or 25 years. Shorter terms mean higher monthly payments but dramatically less total interest paid. A $30,000 solar loan at 6.99% over 25 years costs approximately $63,000 in total payments. The same loan over 12 years costs around $40,000. The 25-year loan looks better on paper each month, but you pay an extra $23,000 for the same hardware.
Solar Lease Deep Dive: Fixed Payments, Escalators, and Equipment Ownership
A solar lease lets you use a solar system installed on your roof without purchasing it. The solar company owns the equipment, handles maintenance, and charges you a fixed monthly fee. That fee is typically set 10% to 30% below your current utility bill, giving you immediate savings with no upfront cost and no credit commitment comparable to a loan.
How Solar Lease Payments Work
Your monthly lease payment is calculated based on the system size and estimated production. Most leases run 20 to 25 years. Because you are paying for the system use, not the electricity it produces, your payment is the same whether the panels produce 100% of their projected output or 60%.
Production guarantees are included in many leases. If the system produces less than the guaranteed minimum, the company owes you a credit. Read this clause carefully. The guarantee threshold is often set conservatively so that payouts are rare.
The Escalator Clause: Your Hidden Rate Increase
Most solar leases include an annual escalator, typically 1% to 3% per year. This means your lease payment increases automatically every year, whether or not utility rates rise. On a 2% escalator, a $150 monthly lease payment becomes $182 in year 10 and $221 in year 20. Utilities in Southern California have historically increased rates faster than 2%, so you may still save money over the lease term, but the escalator erodes your savings advantage over time.
Always ask: "What is the escalator rate in my lease contract?" Get the number in the agreement itself, not from a verbal promise.
Equipment Ownership Under a Lease
The solar company owns the panels, inverter, and all associated hardware for the duration of the lease. They are responsible for repairs and replacements under warranty. At the end of the lease term, you typically have three options: renew the lease, buy the system at fair market value, or have the equipment removed at no cost.
The fair market value purchase at lease end is rarely a bargain. 20-year-old solar panels have limited remaining useful life. Budget for either a new system or continued lease payments if you plan to keep solar after the initial term.
PPA Deep Dive: Pay-Per-kWh, Rate Escalators, and Excess Production
A Power Purchase Agreement differs from a lease in one critical way: you pay for the electricity your solar system produces, not for the right to use the equipment. Your monthly bill from the solar company is calculated by multiplying your system's actual kWh production by your contracted PPA rate.
PPA Rate Structure
PPA rates in California typically start at $0.09 to $0.14 per kWh, well below SCE's current residential rates of $0.28 to $0.55 per kWh depending on time-of-use tier. The immediate savings are real. The risk is the escalator.
Most PPA contracts include a 1% to 3% annual rate escalator, the same structure as leases. If your PPA starts at $0.12 per kWh with a 2.9% annual escalator, your rate in year 15 is approximately $0.185 per kWh. If SCE rates have increased faster than that, you are still ahead. If grid rates flatten or decline (which California regulators are attempting through rate reform), you may lose your savings advantage before the contract expires.
What Happens to Excess Production Under a PPA
Under a PPA, excess solar energy your system produces but you do not immediately use gets exported to the grid. Under NEM 3.0, SCE pays avoided cost rates for that export, which are much lower than retail rates. You pay the solar company for every kWh the system generates, but you receive a fraction of that value back for what you export. This dynamic makes oversized systems less financially attractive under PPAs.
If your system is sized correctly to your usage and you can shift consumption to daytime hours (EV charging, running appliances while the sun is up), PPA economics work much better.
PPA vs Lease: Which Is Better?
The choice between a PPA and a lease often comes down to production risk. With a lease, your payment is fixed regardless of output. If you have a shady roof or expect to change your tree coverage, a lease protects you from a bad production year. With a PPA, low production means a lower bill that month. High production means a higher bill. If your home has consistent, strong sun exposure (as most Temecula homes do), the PPA's variable structure is less of a concern.
Which Solar Financing Option Benefits from a Federal Tax Credit in 2026?
The Residential Clean Energy Credit, known as Section 25D, let homeowners deduct 30% of the total system cost from their federal income tax liability, but it expired for systems purchased after December 31, 2025. A homeowner who buys a system in 2026, cash or loan, gets no federal tax credit.
The situation flipped in 2026. If you own the system through a cash purchase or loan, you get no federal tax credit. If the solar company owns it under a lease or PPA, they claim a Section 48E credit and price some of that value into your rate.
- Solar loan: You own the system. In 2026, there is no federal tax credit to claim on a purchase, so the loan is repaid on the full financed amount with no ITC lump-sum paydown.
- Cash purchase: You own the system. In 2026, there is no federal tax credit to claim; the Section 25D credit expired for purchases after December 31, 2025.
- Solar lease: The company owns the system. They claim a Section 48E federal tax credit and price some of that value into your monthly rate.
- PPA: The company owns the system. They claim a Section 48E federal tax credit and price some of that value into your per-kWh rate.
The residential purchase credit does not run through 2032; it ended for systems purchased after December 31, 2025 under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act. The Section 48E credit that solar companies claim on leased and PPA systems stays at 30% for residential-size systems, but for systems that begin construction after July 4, 2026, the credit behind lease and PPA rates only covers new systems placed in service by December 31, 2027.
For more on how the purchase credit phased out, see our guide on the solar tax credit carry forward in California.
A Note on Older "ITC Step-Down" Loan Structures
Some solar loans originated before 2026 were structured with the assumption that the buyer would apply an ITC refund as a lump-sum payment around month 18, lowering the ongoing payment. A loan taken out in 2026 has no ITC step-down, since the purchase credit no longer exists. Confirm with your lender that your quoted monthly payment already reflects the full loan amount with no assumed credit payment.
SGIP Battery Rebate Eligibility by Financing Type
California's Self-Generation Incentive Program (SGIP) provides rebates to homeowners who install battery storage. SGIP rebate amounts vary by income level and utility territory. In SCE territory, which covers most of Temecula, the standard SGIP rebate runs approximately $150 to $200 per kilowatt-hour of storage capacity, with enhanced rebates up to $1,000 per kWh for low-income households.
Financing type affects who receives the SGIP rebate and the associated tax credit.
- Loan or cash purchase with battery: You own the battery. You receive the SGIP rebate, but no federal tax credit in 2026, since the Section 25D purchase credit expired for purchases after December 31, 2025. A 13.5 kWh battery (like the Tesla Powerwall 3) costs around $12,000 installed, generating approximately $2,025 to $2,700 in SGIP rebates.
- Lease or PPA with company-owned battery: The company receives the SGIP rebate and a Section 48E federal credit on storage. You may see a lower lease rate or a credit, but you do not control the rebate.
- Adding a battery separately to a leased solar system: If you add a standalone battery through a separate loan or cash purchase after a solar lease is in place, you own the battery and can claim the SGIP rebate on the storage component, but not a federal tax credit in 2026.
SGIP funding is limited and allocated in waitlists. Apply early. Your installer can submit your application at time of contract signing.
NEM 3.0 Implications for Each Financing Type
California's Net Energy Metering 3.0 rules, which took effect for new solar customers in April 2023, significantly reduced the export credit that utilities pay for excess solar electricity sent to the grid. Under NEM 2.0, Temecula homeowners on SCE received near-retail rates for exports (around $0.28 to $0.32 per kWh). Under NEM 3.0, export compensation dropped to avoided cost rates, typically $0.04 to $0.08 per kWh.
This change reshapes the economics of every financing option.
NEM 3.0 and Solar Loans
Loan customers are best positioned to adapt to NEM 3.0 because they can add battery storage under the same ownership umbrella, even though a 2026 purchase carries no federal tax credit. Under NEM 3.0, a correctly sized system with storage can achieve 80% to 90% self-consumption, dramatically reducing grid exports at low rates and maximizing the value of every kWh produced. Loan payback periods have extended slightly under NEM 3.0, typically from 6-8 years to 8-11 years, but the long-term economics remain strongest for owners.
NEM 3.0 and Leases or PPAs
Lease and PPA customers do not export electricity to the grid and receive credits in the same way owner-customers do. The lease or PPA rate is independent of grid export policy. However, installers who designed lease systems before NEM 3.0 may have oversized them for maximum export, which no longer makes economic sense. When evaluating a lease or PPA quote, confirm the system is sized for self-consumption, not maximum export.
Learn more about how to size your system for Temecula's climate in our guide on how many solar panels California homes need.
Impact on Your Home Sale: Loan Payoff vs Lease Transfer
Solar financing dramatically affects how your home sale proceeds. This is one of the most important considerations for Temecula homeowners who may move within the 15 to 25-year term of their solar agreement.
Solar Loans and Home Sales
If you have a solar loan and you sell your home, you have two options: pay off the loan from sale proceeds (the system transfers free and clear to the buyer) or negotiate with the buyer to assume the loan. Most buyers prefer a system with no attached debt, and most lenders will not allow loan assumption without full underwriting approval. In practice, solar loans are typically paid off at closing, just like any other lien. The system adds appraised value to the home, which partially or fully offsets the loan payoff.
Solar Leases, PPAs, and Home Sales
Selling a home with a solar lease or PPA is more complicated. The buyer must qualify to assume the lease or PPA with the solar company. If the buyer does not qualify (insufficient credit, does not want a lease), you face three options:
- Transfer the lease to the buyer (requires solar company approval of buyer's credit)
- Buy out the lease before closing (can cost $8,000 to $25,000 depending on remaining term and system value)
- Pay an early termination fee as specified in the contract
Real estate agents in Temecula and the Inland Empire consistently report that buyer resistance to solar leases causes deal delays, renegotiations, and occasional cancellations. If there is any chance you will sell within 10 years, a solar loan gives you significantly more flexibility.
Credit Score Requirements for Each Solar Financing Option
Your credit profile is the single biggest factor in which solar financing options are available to you and at what rate.
| Financing Type | Minimum Credit Score | Best Rates Require |
|---|---|---|
| Secured Solar Loan (HELOC) | 680 | 720+ for best rates |
| Unsecured Solar Loan | 620-640 | 720+ for 5-7% APR |
| Solar Lease | 580-620 | No significant rate impact |
| PPA | 580-620 | No significant rate impact |
| Cash Purchase | N/A | N/A |
If your credit score is below 620, a lease or PPA may be your only financed option. If your score is between 620 and 680, you can access loan products but will pay higher rates. Improving your credit score by even 20 to 40 points before applying can save thousands in total interest on a 20-year solar loan.
Cash Purchase: The Benchmark Every Other Option Competes Against
A cash purchase is the gold standard for solar economics. You pay full price upfront, you own the system immediately, and every dollar of electricity savings after that is pure return with zero financing cost overhead, though a 2026 purchase gets no federal tax credit.
On a $28,000 Temecula solar installation, there is no federal tax credit for a purchase made in 2026, so your net out-of-pocket cost is the full $28,000. With typical SCE bill savings of $2,200 to $3,000 per year, a cash purchase pays back in approximately 9 to 13 years. For the remaining 12 to 16 years of the 25-year warranty period, you generate effectively free electricity.
Not every homeowner has $20,000 to $35,000 in liquid capital available for a cash solar purchase. For those who do, the comparison is straightforward: no other financing option generates a higher lifetime return. Solar loans are the next best option and allow most of the same benefits (ownership, flexibility on home sale) while spreading the cost over time.
Use our solar savings calculator to run the numbers for your specific Temecula home and current SCE rate tier.
Red Flags in Solar Contracts: What to Watch for Before You Sign
California has more solar installers per capita than nearly any other state. Most are legitimate. Some are not. Here are the contract red flags that should stop you from signing.
- Dealer Fees Not Disclosed: Any installer who cannot tell you the dealer fee percentage or refuses to put it in writing is hiding the real cost of your loan. Dealer fees of 25% to 30% turn a competitive system price into an overpriced one.
- Escalation Rate Not in Writing: If a salesperson tells you verbally that your lease or PPA rate "will never go up much," that is meaningless. The escalation rate must be stated explicitly in the contract. Verbal promises are not enforceable.
- Lease Transfer Restrictions: Some lease contracts restrict transfer to buyers with credit scores of 700 or above. In a softening real estate market, this eliminates a significant share of potential buyers from your pool. Read the transfer clause specifically.
- Early Termination Fees with No Cap: Lease and PPA contracts should cap early termination fees. Contracts that leave the fee calculation method vague expose you to large, unpredictable charges if you need to exit.
- Legacy ITC Clawback Language in Loans: Some lenders still carry boilerplate that recalculates your loan terms around an ITC principal payment. Since a 2026 purchase has no federal tax credit to apply, make sure your loan documents do not assume one, and read the payment reamortization clause before signing.
- Production Guarantees Set Unrealistically Low: A production guarantee set at 70% of estimated output is not a guarantee. It means the system can underperform significantly before you receive any compensation. Guarantees should be set at 90% or higher of projected annual production.
- No Workmanship Warranty Separate from Equipment Warranty: Equipment warranties cover defective panels. Workmanship warranties cover installation errors that cause roof leaks or system failures. Both should be present and documented separately.
California Solar Lenders: Mosaic, GreenSky, Dividend Finance, and Sunlight Financial
Most Temecula solar installers work with one or more of four major solar lending platforms. Each has different rate structures, dealer fee policies, and credit requirements. Understanding which lender your installer uses helps you negotiate more effectively.
Mosaic
One of the largest solar lenders in California. Offers 12, 20, and 25-year terms. Dealer fees vary by installer contract, typically 15% to 25%. Mosaic's mobile app and online management tools are stronger than most competitors. Known for faster approval decisions.
GreenSky
Partners with major banks and offers both standard and promotional financing products. GreenSky's promotional products (like 18-month interest-free periods) can look attractive but often have deferred interest that resets if the full balance is not paid by the promotional deadline. Read these terms carefully.
Dividend Finance
Known for lower dealer fees compared to market average, making them a stronger choice for cost-conscious buyers who prioritize all-in system cost. Offers 10, 20, and 25-year unsecured products. Fewer lenders use Dividend, so your installer options may be more limited.
Sunlight Financial
Sunlight focuses on the higher-credit borrower segment with competitive rates for 720+ scores. Typically offers cleaner loan structures with lower dealer fees for qualified borrowers. Works primarily with mid-to-large installers.
Ask your installer which lender they use and request the dealer fee for that lender before signing. You can also get competing quotes from installers who use different lenders. The lender matters almost as much as the installer.
How to Evaluate Quotes Across Different Financing Types
Comparing a solar loan quote to a lease quote is not straightforward because they have different structures. Here is a framework that normalizes the comparison.
- Calculate the all-in system cost for loan quotes. Take the loan amount and ask what the dealer fee percentage is. Back-calculate the actual equipment cost: loan amount divided by (1 + dealer fee %). Compare this actual equipment cost to cash quotes for the same system specs.
- Skip the ITC on loan and cash options. There is no federal tax credit on a 2026 purchase, so the net system cost after dealer fees, with no credit subtracted, is your true economic starting point for ownership options.
- Project total payments for each financing type over 25 years. For the loan: multiply monthly payment by number of payments, then subtract the savings from eliminated utility bills over the same period. For the lease or PPA: sum all escalating payments over 25 years. For each option, estimate retained utility bills (the portion of your bill not covered by solar).
- Factor in home sale risk. If you plan to sell within 10 years, add the potential early termination or buyout cost of a lease or PPA to the lease/PPA total.
- Compare net 25-year cost. The option with the lowest net 25-year cost, after accounting for escalators and exit flexibility, is your best choice for your specific situation.
Questions to Ask Every Solar Company Before Signing
These questions separate informed buyers from the majority who sign contracts without understanding what they are agreeing to.
- What is the dealer fee or adder percentage on this loan?
- What is my monthly payment, and does it assume any tax credit that no longer applies to a 2026 purchase?
- What is the annual escalation rate on this lease or PPA, and is it capped?
- What happens to the lease or PPA if I sell my home in year 5?
- What is your production guarantee threshold, and what is the compensation formula if you miss it?
- What workmanship warranty do you provide, and for how many years?
- Is the battery included in the solar contract or a separate agreement?
- Which lender are you using, and what is their minimum credit score requirement?
- Is this system sized for self-consumption under NEM 3.0, or for maximum production?
- What is the early termination fee formula if I need to exit this contract?
Temecula and Inland Empire Solar Market Context
Temecula sits in one of the most solar-favorable climates in California. The Inland Empire averages 280 to 300 days of sunshine per year, and roof exposure is optimal for the majority of single-family homes in the area. Most Temecula homes are SCE customers, meaning NEM 3.0 rules apply and battery storage adds significant value for managing TOU rate periods.
SCE's current residential rate structure includes Time-of-Use pricing that charges the highest rates from 4pm to 9pm on weekdays. A Temecula home with solar and a properly programmed battery can generate power during peak sun hours, store it, and discharge it during peak rate hours, dramatically reducing grid electricity purchases at the most expensive time.
For loan buyers, this combination of solar plus storage, funded through ownership, still represents a strong economic case in the current California regulatory environment, even without a federal tax credit on the purchase. For homeowners who cannot qualify for a loan or prefer no upfront financial commitment, a PPA sized for self-consumption (not maximum export) is the most rational alternative.
Average system sizes for Temecula homes run 8 kW to 14 kW depending on household size and EV ownership. With a paired battery, typical installed costs run $35,000 to $52,000 for a 2026 purchase, with no federal tax credit reducing that cost since Section 25D expired for purchases after December 31, 2025.
Call our local team at (951) 290-3014 to discuss which financing option fits your specific home, credit profile, and timeline.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a solar lease qualify for the 30% federal tax credit in California?
No. When you lease a solar system, the leasing company owns the equipment and claims a federal tax credit under Section 48E themselves. Homeowners who purchase their system outright or through a solar loan in 2026 get no federal tax credit; the 30% Section 25D credit for purchases expired for systems bought after December 31, 2025.
What is a typical solar loan interest rate in California in 2025?
Solar loan rates in California typically range from 5% to 9.99% APR for qualified borrowers, though the effective cost is higher when dealer fees (also called adders) are factored in. Dealer fees of 15% to 30% are common and are often rolled into the loan principal invisibly. Always ask for the all-in cost before comparing quotes.
Can I sell my house if I have a solar lease in Temecula?
Yes, but it complicates the sale. Most solar leases require either transferring the lease to the buyer, buying out the remaining lease term, or paying an early termination fee. Buyers who are not approved by the leasing company create deal-killing delays. Solar loans can be paid off at closing like any other lien, which is a cleaner transaction.
What is a PPA and how does it differ from a solar lease?
A Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) charges you per kilowatt-hour (kWh) of electricity your solar panels produce, rather than a fixed monthly payment. A solar lease charges a flat monthly fee regardless of production. Both leave the equipment owned by the solar company, so neither qualifies for the federal tax credit.
How does NEM 3.0 affect solar financing decisions in California?
Under NEM 3.0, SCE and other California utilities pay significantly less for solar energy exported to the grid compared to NEM 2.0. This makes battery storage more valuable, since you can store excess production and use it at night instead of exporting it at low rates. For financing, this means loan buyers can still add a battery, though a 2026 purchase carries no federal tax credit; lease and PPA customers who add storage through the solar company still benefit from the installer's Section 48E credit priced into the rate.
What is a dealer fee in a solar loan and how much does it cost?
A dealer fee (sometimes called an adder or integration fee) is a markup the solar company charges to the lender for originating the loan, passed to you through a higher loan principal. Dealer fees typically range from 15% to 30% of the system cost. On a $30,000 system, a 25% dealer fee adds $7,500 to the amount you finance, raising your true system cost to $37,500 before interest.
Does SGIP battery rebate eligibility depend on solar financing type?
SGIP (Self-Generation Incentive Program) rebates are available to California homeowners who install battery storage regardless of solar financing type. However, if you add a battery through a separate loan or cash purchase in 2026, you own it and can claim the SGIP rebate, but not a federal tax credit, since the Section 25D purchase credit expired for purchases after December 31, 2025. If the solar company adds the battery to a lease or PPA arrangement, they may claim the SGIP incentive and a Section 48E federal credit instead.
What credit score do I need for a solar loan in California?
Most California solar lenders require a minimum credit score between 620 and 660 for approval. Rates in the 5% to 6.99% range typically require scores of 720 or higher. Lenders like Mosaic, GreenSky, Dividend Finance, and Sunlight Financial each have different underwriting standards. Homeowners with scores below 620 are more likely to qualify for a lease or PPA, which have lower credit requirements.
Ready to Compare Real Numbers for Your Home?
Every Temecula home has a different roof, a different SCE rate tier, and a different credit profile. Get a side-by-side comparison of all three financing options for your exact situation, with no obligation and no sales pressure.