Going Solar - May 2026

Solar Panel Payback Period in California: How to Calculate Yours

Adrian Marin
Adrian Marin|Independent Solar Advisor, Temecula CA

Helping Riverside County homeowners navigate SCE rates and solar options since 2020

The "6 to 8 year payback" promise from the NEM 2.0 era no longer applies. NEM 3.0 changed the export credit math significantly. This guide walks you through the correct calculation for 2026 SCE territory and Temecula homeowners, including how battery storage, rate escalation, and the federal tax credit all move the number.

May 18, 2026|15 min read|Going Solar

The Simple Payback Formula

Every solar payback calculation starts with the same arithmetic:

Net System Cost / Annual Bill Savings = Years to Payback

The formula has two variables. Most of the complexity in solar sales comes from how each variable is defined - and how often installers define them in ways that produce optimistic numbers. This guide works through both variables rigorously so you can sanity-check any proposal you receive.

A third factor - rate escalation - converts your simple payback into a full investment analysis. We cover that separately after establishing the baseline calculation.

Two important caveats before we start. First, simple payback is a floor measure. It counts only the years until cumulative savings equal your net cost and ignores 15 to 20 additional years of savings after payback is reached. Second, the formula assumes cash purchase. Loans and PPAs change the math fundamentally. We cover financing scenarios in a separate section.

Step 1 - Calculate Net System Cost

Gross system cost is what your installer quotes. Net system cost is what you actually pay after applying every available incentive. Do not skip this step - the difference between gross and net is often $8,000 to $15,000 on a typical Temecula installation.

No Federal Tax Credit for a 2026 Purchase

The Section 25D residential clean energy credit, which gave homeowners a 30% federal tax credit for a purchased solar system, expired for expenditures after December 31, 2025 under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act. A system you buy in 2026, cash or loan, gets no federal tax credit. Net system cost equals gross system cost on the incentive line of the calculation - there is no dollar-for-dollar reduction to carry forward against your tax liability.

This is the single biggest change to the payback formula since NEM 3.0 itself. Any proposal that still subtracts 30% off the gross price for a 2026 purchase is using an incentive that no longer exists, and your real payback period will be longer than that proposal shows.

California Property Tax Exclusion

California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 73 excludes active solar energy systems from property tax reassessment. When you install solar, your home's assessed value is not increased by the amount the solar adds to market value. This exclusion has been renewed multiple times and is currently in effect through at least 2027.

The financial value of this exclusion depends on what solar adds to your home's appraised value. Berkeley Lab research (more on this in the home value section) estimates $3 to $4 per watt of installed capacity. On a 10 kW system, that is $30,000 to $40,000 in added home value that escapes the roughly 1.1% Riverside County effective property tax rate. Avoided annual property taxes: $330 to $440. Over 25 years, that accumulates to $8,250 to $11,000 in avoided taxes. This is a real financial benefit that does not appear in simple payback calculations.

SGIP Battery Rebate (If Applicable)

California's Self-Generation Incentive Program provides direct rebates for residential battery storage in SCE territory. In 2026, the standard-market SGIP rate is approximately $200 to $400 per kWh of storage capacity. A 13.5 kWh Tesla Powerwall 3 qualifies for roughly $2,700 to $5,400. SGIP is first-come-first-served within budget steps, and the general residential category is currently waitlisted - meaning applications are accepted but rebate payment depends on future budget authorization. Equity and Equity Resilience categories for lower-income customers still have funded waitlists. Your installer handles the SGIP application; ask them to confirm current step availability before signing a contract.

Example Net Cost Calculation - 10 kW Temecula System

Gross installed cost$28,000
Federal tax credit (2026 purchase)$0 - expired
Minus SGIP rebate (if approved, battery included)-$3,500
Net system cost$24,500

The property tax exclusion is a separate ongoing benefit, not a one-time cost reduction, so it does not appear in the net cost calculation but does appear in the 25-year NPV analysis.

Step 2 - Calculate Annual Bill Savings

This is where most solar proposals go wrong. The number to use is not your current annual utility bill. Under NEM 3.0, what you save depends on how much solar energy you self-consume versus export - and those two portions are valued very differently.

Self-Consumed Solar vs Exported Solar

Energy your household uses directly as your panels produce it is worth the full retail rate you would otherwise pay SCE. On the TOU-D-PRIME rate schedule common in SCE territory, that is 26 cents per kWh off-peak in summer and 30 cents October through May (24 cents at super off-peak from 8am to 4pm October through May), and 61 cents during the 4pm to 9pm on-peak window on summer weekdays (45 cents mid-peak October through May), per SCE's rate page, checked October 7, 2026. Self-consumed solar is full-price savings.

Energy your system produces but your household cannot use in the moment gets exported to the grid under NEM 3.0 at the Avoided Cost Calculator rate. That rate averages 5 to 8 cents per kWh across the year. Exported solar earns 5 to 8 cents where self-consumed solar saves 24 to 61 cents per kWh depending on the hour. Your annual bill savings calculation must treat these two streams separately.

Estimating Your Self-Consumption Ratio

A typical Temecula household that is away during weekday hours, uses air conditioning heavily in the afternoon, and runs the pool pump or appliances in the evening will self-consume approximately 30% to 45% of solar production directly. The remaining 55% to 70% exports.

A household with remote workers home during the day, an EV charging on a timer set to run at noon, or deliberate load-shifting habits can push self-consumption to 50% to 65%. Battery storage can push self-consumption to 80% to 95% by capturing the daytime export surplus and dispatching it during the evening peak window.

Annual Savings Breakdown - 10 kW System, No Battery

Assumptions: 5.8 peak sun hours, 16,500 kWh/year production, 40% self-consumption, SCE TOU-D-PRIME

Self-consumed energy (40% of 16,500 kWh = 6,600 kWh)6,600 kWh
Value of self-consumed energy @ avg 32 cents/kWh$2,112
Exported energy (60% of 16,500 kWh = 9,900 kWh)9,900 kWh
NEM 3.0 export credit @ avg 6.5 cents/kWh$644
Total annual bill savings$2,756

Note: the full annual bill of the typical Temecula household at this consumption level might be $3,800 to $4,200. A proposal that claims "$3,800 in annual savings" by using 100% offset math is overstating savings by 38% and will produce a payback period that is more than 3 years too short.

NEM 3.0 Payback Reality Check

Before April 14, 2023, new solar installations in SCE territory connected under NEM 2.0, which credited exported solar at approximately the full retail rate. The grid was effectively a free storage battery. A homeowner could size the system large, export freely during the day, and draw back those credits at night at nearly equal value. Payback periods of 6 to 8 years were legitimately achievable for cash purchases with the 26% ITC in effect at the time.

NEM 3.0 broke that math. The CPUC decision replaced retail-rate export credits with the Avoided Cost Calculator, which prices exported solar at its wholesale grid benefit rather than its retail equivalent. The ACC rate averages 5 to 8 cents per kWh. On summer afternoons when solar production peaks, the rate is actually negative in some intervals - meaning the grid has excess solar and is paying less than zero for additional exports. Your system earns nothing for production sent to the grid during those periods.

The result: a solar-only system that was sized to export 60% of its production under NEM 2.0 logic is now less economical than a smaller system sized to match household consumption more closely. And a system at any size that self-consumes more is worth more than a system of the same size that exports more.

NEM 3.0 vs NEM 2.0 Payback Comparison

NEM 2.0 (before April 2023)

  • Export credit: near the full retail rate
  • Typical payback (cash, 26% ITC): 6 to 8 years
  • Battery: optional, mainly for backup
  • Oversizing made economic sense

NEM 3.0 (after April 2023)

  • Export credit: 5 to 8 cents/kWh ACC rate
  • Typical payback (cash, no federal credit in 2026): 8 to 12 years
  • Battery: significantly changes economics
  • Right-sizing to consumption is critical

Battery Restores the Math

A battery does not eliminate the NEM 3.0 impact, but it dramatically reduces it by capturing the solar production that would have exported at low ACC rates and instead dispatching it to the home during the expensive 4pm to 9pm on-peak window. The energy that would have earned 6 cents per kWh on the grid instead avoids an import charge of 61 cents per kWh on TOU-D-PRIME summer weekdays or 45 cents October through May (per SCE's rate page, checked October 7, 2026). That gap of 55 cents per kWh in summer and 39 cents October through May, multiplied by every kilowatt-hour the battery cycles, is the economic case for storage under NEM 3.0.

For a typical Temecula household cycling a 13.5 kWh battery 300 to 330 days per year, that translates to $1,200 to $1,800 in annual incremental savings beyond what the solar-only system would produce. That incremental savings accelerates payback on the combined solar-plus-battery investment.

SCE Rate Escalation Factor

SCE electricity rates have not been static. Over the past 10 years, SCE residential rates have increased at a compound annual rate of approximately 6 to 8 percent. The reasons are structural: aging infrastructure replacement, wildfire liability, grid hardening requirements under CPUC mandates, renewable portfolio standard compliance costs, and general operating cost inflation. The California Public Utilities Commission rate approval process has consistently approved above-inflation increases.

This escalation is the silent force that makes solar a better investment than the simple payback period suggests. Simple payback assumes the $2,756 in annual savings in the example above stays flat for 25 years. Rate escalation means it does not - it grows.

How 7% Annual Rate Escalation Grows Annual Savings

YearAnnual SavingsCumulative Savings
1$2,756$2,756
3$3,154$8,877
5$3,867$16,020
8$4,736$28,450
10$5,421$37,900
15$7,598$67,200
20$10,652$107,800
25$14,924$162,400

Assumes $24,500 net system cost, $2,756 Year 1 savings, 7% annual SCE rate escalation.

With escalation, cumulative savings reach the net system cost of $24,500 sooner than the 8.9 years ($24,500 / $2,756) that simple payback arithmetic suggests, since the table above already shows $28,450 in cumulative savings by year 8. Rate escalation compresses the payback. After payback, the growing annual savings compound in your favor with no additional investment.

Cumulative savings of $162,000 over 25 years against a net investment of $24,500 produce a total return of approximately 6.6:1. Simple payback does not capture this. It is why financial analysts who run the full 25-year model consistently conclude that solar at current California rates is a strong financial investment even under NEM 3.0 rules and without a purchase tax credit.

2026 Real Temecula Homeowner Scenarios

Three representative Temecula households, three different financial situations. All assume a 10 kW system, 5.8 peak sun hours, NEM 3.0 export rules, and SCE TOU-D-PRIME rate schedule.

Scenario A: Cash Purchase, Solar Only

Gross cost$28,000
Federal tax credit$0 - expired 2026
Net cost$28,000
Year 1 savings$2,756
Simple payback10.2 years
25-yr NPV (7% escalation)+$44,600

Best outcome financially among ownership options. No interest charges. Full 25-year savings flow to the homeowner. A 2026 purchase gets no federal tax credit - Section 25D expired December 31, 2025 - so payback runs on the full $28,000 gross cost.

Scenario B: Solar Loan (12 years, 6.99% APR)

Loan amount (gross cost)$28,000
Monthly loan payment$298
Monthly bill savings$230
Net monthly cash flow impact-$68/mo
Total loan cost (12 yrs)$43,000
25-yr NPV (7% escalation)+$28,000

Older solar loan structures were built around a 30% lump sum paydown in year one funded by the ITC refund; skipping that payment often triggered a penalty APR as high as 24.99%. That structure does not work for a 2026 purchase, because there is no federal credit to fund the paydown. Confirm with your lender that your loan does not assume a credit-funded principal reduction you will not actually receive. Monthly cash flow is negative for years 1 through 5 on the full loan amount.

Scenario C: Cash Purchase, Solar + Battery (Powerwall 3)

Gross cost (solar + battery)$41,000
Federal tax credit$0 - expired 2026
SGIP rebate (approx)-$3,500
Net cost$37,500
Year 1 savings (solar + battery)$4,200
Simple payback8.9 years
25-yr NPV (7% escalation)+$59,700

Battery self-consumption boosts savings from $2,756 to $4,200 in year one. Despite the higher net cost ($37,500 vs $28,000 solar only), payback is faster because annual savings are 53% higher. This is the NEM 3.0 case for battery storage: it still improves on solar-only payback even with no federal credit on either system.

A Note on PPAs (Power Purchase Agreements)

Under a PPA, you do not own the solar system. You pay the PPA provider a per-kWh rate for electricity the panels produce, typically 20 to 25 cents per kWh initially with 2 to 3% annual escalators. There is no payback period because you have no investment. The question is whether the PPA rate beats what you would otherwise pay SCE. In 2026, most Temecula homeowners who can qualify for financing are still better served long-term by ownership (cash or loan) than a PPA, because owners keep all future savings and the home value premium once payback is reached. Neither path gets a federal credit on the homeowner's own return in 2026: ownership gets none at all, while PPA and lease customers benefit only indirectly, through the installer's Section 48E credit reflected in the PPA rate. PPAs make sense mainly for homeowners who cannot access attractive loan terms or prefer not to own and maintain equipment.

The 25-Year Analysis vs Simple Payback

Simple payback answers one question: when do I break even? It does not answer the more financially important question: what is this investment worth over its lifetime?

A solar system with a 9-year payback that then generates $5,000 to $15,000 per year in savings for another 16 years is an excellent investment. A savings account with a 2-year "payback" (break-even with zero-yield alternatives) that generates 1% returns for the following 23 years is not. Payback tells you nothing about what happens after breakeven.

Net present value analysis discounts all future cash flows back to today's dollars using a discount rate (typically 3 to 5% for homeowners, reflecting the opportunity cost of capital). A positive 25-year NPV means the investment generates more value, in today's dollars, than it costs. A negative NPV means the alternative use of that capital would have been better.

For most Temecula cash-purchase scenarios in 2026, the 25-year NPV at a 4% discount rate and 7% SCE rate escalation is still strongly positive on a typical system, as the worked examples above show. Because a 2026 purchase gets no federal tax credit, the net investment is higher and the NPV is smaller than it would have been under the now-expired 30% credit, but the system still generates substantially more in net present value than the net investment cost over its 25-year warranted life.

Internal Rate of Return (IRR)

IRR is the discount rate at which the investment's NPV equals zero - in other words, the annualized return on your net investment. For a cash solar purchase in Temecula with 7% rate escalation and no federal purchase credit in 2026, the 25-year IRR is lower than it was for homeowners who bought before the credit expired, since the starting investment is larger for the same savings stream. For loans, the after-interest IRR is lower still but often positive when rate escalation is applied across the full 25-year horizon.

The practical takeaway: if you have access to cash and are comparing solar against leaving that money in a 4% high-yield savings account or investing in a market index fund, the 25-year solar analysis generally produces competitive or superior returns in a California rate escalation environment, with the added benefit that the return is tax-free at the state level and represents a guaranteed utility bill reduction rather than a market-correlated return.

System Size Impact on Payback

Bigger is not always faster to payback. System size and payback interact through the self-consumption ratio. A system sized to generate exactly what you consume has a 100% self-consumption rate and every kilowatt-hour is valued at full retail rate. A system sized to generate twice what you consume will export half its production at the low NEM 3.0 ACC rate, which reduces average revenue per kilowatt-hour and extends payback.

Under NEM 2.0, oversizing made sense because excess exports earned retail-rate credits. Under NEM 3.0, oversizing for the grid is economically inefficient unless you are simultaneously adding battery storage to capture the excess production at self-consumption value.

System Size vs Payback at Different Self-Consumption Ratios

System SizeSelf-Consume %Year 1 SavingsPayback (est)
6 kW (low use home)65%$2,1807.7 yrs
8 kW (average home)50%$2,4709.1 yrs
10 kW (right-sized)40%$2,75610.2 yrs
12 kW (oversized, no battery)32%$2,94011.4 yrs
10 kW + battery90%$4,2008.9 yrs

Estimates based on gross system cost at $2.80/watt (2026 purchases get no federal tax credit). Battery scenario also includes SGIP rebate.

The right-sized 10 kW system outperforms the oversized 12 kW system on lifetime value despite its longer simple payback than the smaller options, because it hits a favorable efficiency point on the cost-to-savings curve. An experienced installer will run this analysis using your actual SCE usage history rather than quoting the largest system that fits on your roof.

If you are planning to add an EV in the next two to three years, sizing for future EV charging demand is reasonable. But size for real expected consumption, not for maximizing export under the assumption that export credit rates will recover.

Cash vs Loan vs PPA: Three Different Payback Numbers

Cash payback and loan payback measure different things. This distinction matters because solar marketing often conflates them.

Cash Payback

Simple: net cost divided by annual savings. When cumulative savings equal net cost, you have paid off the investment. All subsequent savings are pure return. The calculation we have been working through.

Loan Payback

With a solar loan, there is no large upfront cost because you are financing it. The relevant comparison is monthly: does the loan payment exceed or fall below the monthly bill savings? Many loan structures quote $0 down and imply your electric bill payment simply transfers to a loan payment of similar size. In practice, most 12-year solar loans at 6 to 7% APR have monthly payments of $270 to $320 for a $28,000 system, while monthly bill savings under NEM 3.0 are closer to $180 to $240 for an average system. The net monthly cash flow is negative by $40 to $100 for the first five to seven years.

Older solar loan products had a hidden step: an ITC amount was supposed to be applied as a principal reduction in month 18 after the buyer received a tax refund, and skipping that lump sum payment often triggered a rate reset to a high penalty APR. That structure no longer applies to a 2026 purchase, since Section 25D expired and there is no ITC refund to make the payment with. If a lender or installer still presents a loan quote assuming an ITC paydown, ask them to re-run the numbers on the full loan amount with no credit-funded reduction, and confirm your actual monthly obligation for the full loan term.

PPA Payback

PPAs have no homeowner payback period because there is no homeowner investment. The question is whether the PPA per-kWh rate is lower than what SCE would charge you for the same kilowatt-hours. Many 2026 PPA contracts start at 18 to an example rate near 22 cents per kWh (ask your installer for your actual quoted rate) with 2 to 3% annual escalators, compared to SCE TOU-D-PRIME off-peak rates of 26 cents in summer and 30 cents October through May, and 4pm to 9pm rates of 61 cents on summer weekdays and 45 cents October through May (per SCE's rate page, checked October 7, 2026). The savings are real but smaller than ownership, and the homeowner captures none of the home value premium or compounding rate escalation benefit that owners capture (owners also get no federal purchase credit in 2026, but still keep the asset and all future savings).

Solar Plus Battery Payback vs Solar Only Payback

Whether adding a battery shortens or extends total payback depends on SCE's export credit rate, which changed dramatically with NEM 3.0. Under NEM 2.0, a battery was economically neutral to slightly negative for payback because it added cost without adding proportional savings (since exported energy already earned retail-rate credit). Under NEM 3.0, the battery is economically beneficial for payback in most Temecula households.

The math: adding a Powerwall 3 to a 10 kW system increases net cost from $28,000 to $37,500 - an increase of $9,500 after the SGIP rebate (no federal credit applies to either number for a 2026 purchase). It also increases annual bill savings from $2,756 to approximately $4,200 - an increase of $1,444. The incremental payback on the battery investment is $9,500 divided by $1,444, or 6.6 years. Since the battery pays for its incremental cost in 6.6 years, adding it improves the overall payback of the combined investment from 10.2 years to approximately 8.9 years.

When Battery Extends vs Shortens Payback

Battery shortens payback when:

  • Home is on TOU-D-PRIME with high on-peak rates
  • Household exports more than 40% of production
  • SGIP rebate is available to reduce battery net cost
  • High cooling loads create strong evening peak demand
  • Annual production exceeds 12,000 kWh

Battery may extend payback when:

  • Home is on a flat-rate plan with no TOU pricing
  • Very high daytime consumption already maximizes self-consumption without a battery
  • SGIP is not available and battery cost is unsubsidized
  • System is already undersized and produces less than household uses

The battery's value under NEM 3.0 is also partially a resilience premium rather than pure bill savings. PSPS events in parts of Temecula and Murrieta that fall in SCE's High Fire Threat District make backup power a real need rather than a luxury. Assigning dollar value to that resilience is subjective, but most homeowners who have experienced a 24-hour shutoff during a summer heat event place real value on it.

Production Variability: Temecula Peak Sun Hours vs Other Markets

Peak sun hours measure the equivalent number of hours per day at which solar irradiance averages 1,000 watts per square meter - the standard reference condition for panel output ratings. A location with 5.8 peak sun hours receives the same total solar energy daily as if the sun were at full intensity for 5.8 hours. It does not mean the sun only shines 5.8 hours; it means total daily irradiance, integrated across all hours, equals what 5.8 hours at full intensity would deliver.

California and Regional Peak Sun Hours Comparison

MarketPeak Sun Hrs/DayAnnual Output (10 kW)vs Temecula
Temecula / Murrieta5.816,500 kWhbaseline
San Diego coastal5.515,700 kWh-5%
Los Angeles inland5.716,300 kWh-1%
San Francisco Bay Area4.713,400 kWh-19%
Sacramento5.415,400 kWh-7%
Fresno / Central Valley5.916,800 kWh+2%
Palm Springs / Desert6.418,200 kWh+10%
Phoenix, AZ6.518,500 kWh+12%
Denver, CO5.214,800 kWh-10%
Seattle, WA3.610,200 kWh-38%

Temecula sits in an inland valley position that benefits from consistent sun exposure without the marine layer that reduces coastal production in San Diego and the fog that suppresses Bay Area output. The combination of strong insolation and high electricity rates makes Temecula one of the better solar markets in the country.

When verifying a proposal, use the NREL PVWatts calculator (pvwatts.nrel.gov) with your street address to get a site-specific production estimate. A 10 kW system in Temecula should produce 16,000 to 17,500 kWh annually on a south-facing roof with no shading. Proposals showing production of 20,000 kWh or more for a 10 kW south-facing system should be questioned.

Panel Degradation: Accounting for 0.5% Annual Production Decrease

Solar panels do not maintain full rated output for 25 years. Photovoltaic cells experience a gradual reduction in efficiency called degradation, primarily from light-induced degradation and encapsulant yellowing. Quality monocrystalline panels manufactured by tier-one suppliers degrade at approximately 0.3% to 0.5% per year. The industry warranty standard is 80% of rated output at 25 years, which implies a maximum degradation of 20% over the life of the panel.

A system producing 16,500 kWh in year one produces approximately 16,420 kWh in year two, 16,340 kWh in year three, and so on. By year 25, the system produces approximately 14,500 kWh at 0.5% annual degradation. The cumulative production loss is not trivial over 25 years.

Production Degradation Impact Over 25 Years

YearProduction (kWh)% of Year 1
116,500100%
516,17098.0%
1015,75095.5%
1515,34593.0%
2014,95590.6%
2514,58088.4%

In a payback model, degradation slightly extends the payback period compared to assuming flat production because savings in later years are marginally lower. However, rate escalation at 7% annually more than compensates for 0.5% production degradation - the savings per kilowatt-hour grow faster than production shrinks. The net effect over 25 years is positive: rate escalation dominates degradation by a factor of roughly 14 to 1.

Premium panels from manufacturers like Panasonic, REC, or Jinko Tiger Neo carry 0.25% to 0.4% degradation specifications. The incremental panel cost versus a standard-degradation module is often $500 to $1,500 for a 10 kW system. Over 25 years, lower degradation adds approximately 1,200 to 2,000 kWh of cumulative production. At 30 cents per kWh average value, that is $360 to $600 in additional lifetime savings - a borderline case for the upgrade cost unless the premium panel also carries a better product warranty.

Home Value Appreciation: Berkeley Lab Data Added to the Payback Model

Electricity bill savings are not the only financial benefit of solar ownership. Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory research on 22,000+ home sales in eight states, published as the "Selling Into the Sun" report, found that buyers consistently pay a premium for homes with owned solar systems. The premium averages approximately $4 per watt of installed capacity for owned systems in California markets.

A 10 kW owned system translates to approximately $40,000 in added home value at the $4 per watt average. Riverside County home sales data shows that solar-equipped homes in Temecula and Murrieta sell faster and at higher prices, consistent with the Berkeley Lab national finding.

This premium has two implications for payback analysis. First, if you sell your home before the payback period ends, the sale price premium may partially or fully recover your unrecouped investment. A homeowner three years into a seven-year payback who sells the home with a $40,000 sale premium has effectively had payback occur on the sale date regardless of the mathematical payback schedule.

Second, the property tax exclusion prevents this $40,000 in added value from triggering a higher property tax bill - a compounding benefit. Without the exclusion, a $40,000 appraised value increase in Riverside County would add approximately $440 per year in property taxes. The exclusion eliminates that cost over the life of the system, adding roughly $11,000 to total 25-year returns.

Common Solar Payback Calculation Mistakes

Most inflated payback promises come from the same handful of errors. Knowing them makes you a better evaluator of any proposal.

01

Still Deducting the Expired 30% Federal Credit

Some proposals still show payback from a net cost after a 30% federal credit ($19,600 on a $28,000 system) as if that credit still applied. Section 25D expired December 31, 2025, so a 2026 purchase gets no federal credit and payback should run on the full $28,000 gross cost. Using the old net-cost math understates payback by roughly 40%.

02

Treating 100% Offset as 100% Savings

Under NEM 3.0, a system that offsets 100% of your annual kilowatt-hour consumption does not eliminate 100% of your bill. Export energy earns 5 to 8 cents per kWh, not the retail rate. A system that exports 60% of its production saves much less than the annual electricity bill would suggest. Calculate self-consumed and exported portions separately.

03

Ignoring TOU Rate Structure

The value of solar self-consumption is not a single cents-per-kWh number. On TOU-D-PRIME, energy avoided during the 4pm to 9pm window is worth 61 cents per kWh on summer weekdays and 45 cents October through May (per SCE's rate page, checked October 7, 2026). Energy avoided during off-peak hours is worth 26 cents in summer and 30 cents October through May. A proposal that uses a flat average rate misallocates the savings.

04

Flat-Savings Assumption (No Escalation)

Proposals that project flat savings into the future are understating the investment value. With 7% annual SCE rate escalation, year 10 savings are 97% higher than year 1 savings. The 25-year total is nearly double what flat-projection math would show.

05

Not Accounting for Panel Degradation in Long Projections

A 25-year production projection that uses Year 1 output for all 25 years overstates lifetime production by approximately 6%. This is smaller than the escalation error but still inflates long-term savings by $3,000 to $6,000 depending on system size.

06

Quoting NEM 2.0-Era Payback Numbers for 2026 Installations

The '6 to 8 year payback' figure that dominated solar marketing prior to 2023 reflected NEM 2.0 export credit economics plus a 26 to 30% federal purchase credit. NEM 3.0 and the December 2025 expiration of that purchase credit both made that number obsolete for new installations. Any proposal quoting payback under 9 years for a solar-only cash purchase in SCE territory in 2026 deserves close scrutiny of its savings assumptions.

Tools to Verify Your Installer's Proposal

Three free tools let you cross-check any proposal's production estimate and bill savings claim before you sign.

1. NREL PVWatts Calculator (pvwatts.nrel.gov)

The National Renewable Energy Laboratory's PVWatts is the industry standard for solar production estimates. Enter your street address, system size in DC watts, tilt angle (typically 15 to 25 degrees for most Temecula roof pitches), and azimuth (compass direction the panels face). PVWatts returns monthly and annual AC production estimates based on 30 years of weather data.

For a south-facing 10 kW system in Temecula with a 20-degree tilt, PVWatts should return 16,000 to 17,500 kWh per year. If your proposal shows a significantly different number, ask the installer to explain the discrepancy. Legitimate reasons include east-west orientation (reduces production by 10 to 15%), partial shading (reduces by 5 to 25%), or a high-efficiency panel model that the PVWatts default does not account for.

Use the default DC-to-AC derate factor of 0.86 for most standard installations.

2. SCE Rate Analysis and TOU Advisor

Log into your SCE account at sce.com and access the My Energy Portal. Under rate comparison, you can see which rate schedule you are currently on and how your actual usage pattern would be billed under different TOU options. This is critical for validating a proposal's bill savings claim.

Download your Green Button Data - a CSV of 15-minute interval usage for the past 12 to 24 months. Any reputable solar installer should use this data to model your self-consumption ratio under NEM 3.0 rather than using a generic 40% self-consumption assumption. If the proposal does not reference your interval data, it is using an assumption that may not match your actual consumption pattern.

Ask the installer: "What self-consumption ratio did you assume, and can you show me the interval data analysis that supports it?"

3. How to Sanity-Check a Proposal's Savings Number

Take the annual production estimate from PVWatts. Multiply by your expected self-consumption ratio (your installer should provide this based on your interval data). Multiply self-consumed kWh by your average blended off-peak and on-peak TOU rate (your installer's interval-data model gives this; TOU-D-PRIME's rates run from 24 to 61 cents per kWh depending on the window and season, per SCE's rate page, checked October 7, 2026). Multiply exported kWh by 0.065 (the approximate ACC NEM 3.0 average). Sum those two values. That is your Year 1 bill savings estimate.

If the proposal's savings number is more than 20% higher than your calculated estimate, request a line-by-line explanation. Discrepancies of more than 30% are a significant red flag.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average solar payback period in California in 2026?

For a cash purchase in SCE territory in 2026, the typical payback period is 8 to 12 years for a solar-only system under NEM 3.0, now that the 30% federal purchase credit has expired, compared to 6 to 8 years under the old NEM 2.0 rules with that credit in effect. Adding battery storage that allows maximum solar self-consumption can bring the combined payback down closer to the lower end of that range in many cases. Temecula homeowners benefit from 5.8 peak sun hours daily, which puts production near the high end of California averages and supports faster payback than coastal or northern markets.

How do I calculate my solar payback period?

The simple payback formula is: net system cost divided by annual bill savings equals years to payback. Net system cost is your gross installation price minus California property tax exclusion value and minus any SGIP rebate. A system purchased in 2026 does not receive a federal tax credit, since the Section 25D 30% credit expired for expenditures after December 31, 2025. Annual bill savings under NEM 3.0 requires separating self-consumed solar (valued at full retail rate, 24 to 61 cents per kWh on TOU-D-PRIME depending on the hour and season, per SCE's rate page, checked October 7, 2026) from exported solar (valued at ACC avoided cost rate, 5 to 8 cents per kWh). Using your full annual bill as 100% offset overstates savings for most systems and produces payback periods that are too optimistic.

Why did solar payback periods get longer after NEM 3.0?

Under NEM 2.0, SCE credited excess solar exports at close to the full retail rate, close to the full retail rate for the hour of export. The grid functioned as a free virtual battery. Under NEM 3.0, export credits dropped to the ACC avoided cost rate, averaging 5 to 8 cents per kWh. A system that exports 40% of its production now earns far less credit for that portion than it would have under NEM 2.0. The bill savings number in your payback formula shrinks, which extends the payback period. Battery storage partially restores the economics by capturing that export energy at the full retail rate through self-consumption.

Does the 30% federal tax credit reduce my payback period?

No, not for a system purchased in 2026. The Section 25D residential clean energy credit, which gave a 30% tax credit on solar purchases, expired for expenditures after December 31, 2025 under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act. A system bought in 2026, cash or loan, pays the full gross cost with no federal credit to reduce net system cost or payback period. On a $28,000 gross system, net cost stays $28,000 and payback is 10.2 years rather than the 7.1 years a 30% credit would have produced. Homeowners who placed a system in service before January 1, 2026 could still claim the now-expired credit for that installation.

Does adding a battery shorten or lengthen solar payback?

Under NEM 3.0 in SCE territory, adding a battery typically shortens the total payback period for the solar-plus-storage system versus a solar-only system. This is counterintuitive because the battery adds cost, but it also converts low-value exported energy (5 to 8 cents per kWh at ACC rates) into high-value self-consumed energy (39 to 61 cents per kWh during TOU-D-PRIME's 4pm to 9pm window, per SCE's rate page, checked October 7, 2026). The incremental savings from the battery accelerate return on the combined investment. The SGIP rebate further reduces battery net cost (a 2026 purchase does not qualify for a federal credit). In most Temecula scenarios with high summer cooling loads, solar plus battery reaches overall payback faster than solar alone.

How does SCE rate escalation affect long-term solar savings?

SCE electricity rates have increased at a compound average of 6 to 8 percent per year over the past decade. This escalation is actually beneficial for solar owners because the value of every kilowatt-hour your system produces grows each year alongside the rate increase. A simple payback calculation using today's rates understates the total value of the system over 25 years. Using a 7% annual escalation assumption, a kilowatt-hour worth 34.5 cents today (SCE's average residential rate as of October 1, 2026) is worth approximately $1.87 in 25 years. The 25-year net present value analysis captures this compounding savings growth, which is why long-term financial analysis usually shows solar as a better investment than the simple payback period alone suggests.

What peak sun hours does Temecula get and how does it affect payback?

Temecula averages approximately 5.8 peak sun hours per day, which is the NREL PVWatts figure for the 33.5 degrees north latitude inland valley climate zone. This compares favorably to San Francisco at 4.7 peak sun hours and is below desert markets like Phoenix at 6.5. More peak sun hours means more kilowatt-hours produced per installed kilowatt of capacity, which increases annual bill savings and compresses the payback period. A 10 kW system in Temecula produces approximately 16,000 to 17,000 kWh per year, compared to 13,000 to 14,000 kWh in a 4.7 peak sun hour market.

Should I use simple payback or 25-year NPV to evaluate solar?

Both metrics answer different questions. Simple payback tells you how many years until cumulative savings equal your net investment cost. It is easy to explain but ignores the value of years 11 through 25, panel degradation, rate escalation, and the opportunity cost of the invested capital. Net present value over 25 years discounts future savings back to today's dollars and compares total lifetime value against the initial outlay. For most Temecula homeowners making a cash purchase at current SCE rates with 7% annual rate escalation, the 25-year NPV is still positive on an average system, meaning the investment returns more than it costs in current-dollar terms over the system lifetime, though the return is smaller than it was while the 30% purchase credit was still available.

Get Your Personalized Payback Estimate

Your payback period depends on your actual SCE interval data, roof orientation, shading, and current rate schedule. We run a site-specific analysis using PVWatts and your Green Button Data - no estimates, no generic assumptions.

Related Reading

Data sources: NREL PVWatts database (5.8 peak sun hours for Temecula, lat 33.5N), SCE TOU-D-PRIME rate schedule as of Q1 2026, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory "Selling Into the Sun" research, CPUC NEM 3.0 decision (ACC avoided cost calculator), California SGIP program administrator reports. Production estimates assume standard 0.86 DC-to-AC derate factor and south-facing roof orientation. Individual results vary based on roof orientation, shading, consumption patterns, and rate schedule. Consult a licensed solar contractor and tax professional before making any investment decision.

Rates in this article are the ones on your own bill. Here is what solar would do to it.

Free Estimate

See Your Real Savings Number

No site visit required. Adrian pulls satellite data and sends you a personalized breakdown within hours.

Your monthly bill
$250/mo
Est. monthly savings
$113/mo
$50$800+

Step 1 of 2. Takes about 20 seconds.

We use Microsoft Clarity to understand website use through heatmaps and session recordings. Privacy policy.